New! Fillable Brackets

Edit Your Brackets!

Poster Size Brackets

Poster Sized Tournament Brackets
Visit Our Store

10 Line Scratchers

10 Line Scratch Off
10 Line Scratch-Off Cards

Round Robin Scheduler


Create Tournament Schedule

 

Past Kentucky Derby Winners


Below is a list of all past winners(horses and jockeys) of the Kentucky Derby, dating back to the very first race in 1875. We also have a list of the Past Preakness Stakes Winners and Past Belmont Stakes Winners! Also check out the Date and Time of the Kentucky Derby!



Year

Horse

Jockey

201

Country House

Flavien Prat

2018

Justify

Mike Smith

2017

Always Dreaming

John Velazquez

2016

Nyquist

Mario Gutierrez

2015

American Pharoah  

Victor Espinoza

2014

California Chrome

Victor Espinoza

2013

Orb

Joel Rosario

2012

I'll Have Another

Mario Gutierrez

2011

Animal Kingdom

John Velazquez

2010

Super Saver

Calvin Borel

2009

Mine That Bird

Calvin Borel

2008

Big Brown

Kent Desormeaux

2007

Street Sense

Calvin Borel

2006

Barbaro

Edgar Prado

2005

Giacomo

Mike Smith

2004

Smarty Jones

Stewart Elliott

2003

Funny Cide

José Santos

2002

War Emblem

Victor Espinoza

2001

Monarchos

Jorge Chavez

2000

Fusaichi Pegasus

Kent Desormeaux

1999

Charismatic

Chris Antley

1998

Real Quiet

Kent Desormeaux

1997

Silver Charm

Gary Stevens

1996

Grindstone

Jerry Bailey

1995

Thunder Gulch

Gary Stevens

1994

Go for Gin

Chris McCarron

1993

Sea Hero

Jerry Bailey

1992

Lil E. Tee

Pat Day

1991

Strike the Gold

Chris Antley

1990

Unbridled

Craig Perret

1989

Sunday Silence

Patrick Valenzuela

1988

Winning Colors

Gary Stevens

1987

Alysheba

Chris McCarron

1986

Ferdinand

William Shoemaker

1985

Spend a Buck

Angel Cordero, Jr.

1984

Swale

Laffit Pincay, Jr.

1983

Sunny's Halo

Eddie Delahoussaye

1982

Gato Del Sol

Eddie Delahoussaye

1981

Pleasant Colony

Jorge Velasquez

1980

Genuine Risk

Jacinto Vasquez

1979

Spectacular Bid

Ronnie Franklin

1978

Affirmed  

Steve Cauthen

1977

Seattle Slew  

Jean Cruguet

1976

Bold Forbes

Angel Cordero, Jr.

1975

Foolish Pleasure

Jacinto Vasquez

1974

Cannonade

Angel Cordero, Jr.

1973

Secretariat  

Ron Turcotte

1972

Riva Ridge

Ron Turcotte

1971

Canonero II

Gustavo Avila

1970

Dust Commander

Mike Manganello

1969

Majestic Prince

William Hartack

1968

Forward Pass  

Ismael Valenzuela

1967

Proud Clarion

Robert Ussery

1966

Kauai King

Don Brumfield

1965

Lucky Debonair

William Shoemaker

1964

Northern Dancer

William Hartack

1963

Chateaugay

Braulio Baeza

1962

Decidedly

William Hartack

1961

Carry Back

John Sellers

1960

Venetian Way

William Hartack

1959

Tomy Lee

William Shoemaker

1958

Tim Tam

Ismael Valenzuela

1957

Iron Liege

William Hartack

1956

Needles

David Erb

1955

Swaps

William Shoemaker

1954

Determine

Raymond York

1953

Dark Star

Henry Moreno

1952

Hill Gail

Eddie Arcaro

1951

Count Turf

Conn McCreary

1950

Middleground

William Boland

1949

Ponder

Steve Brooks

1948

Citation  

Eddie Arcaro

1947

Jet Pilot

Eric Guerin

1946

Assault  

Warren Mehrtens

1945

Hoop Jr.

Eddie Arcaro

1944

Pensive

Conn McCreary

1943

Count Fleet  

John Longden

1942

Shut Out

Wayne D. Wright

1941

Whirlaway  

Eddie Arcaro

1940

Gallahadion

Carroll Bierman

1939

Johnstown

James Stout

1938

Lawrin

Eddie Arcaro

1937

War Admiral  

Charle Kurtsinger

1936

Bold Venture

Ira Hanford

1935

Omaha  

William Saunders

1934

Cavalcade

Mack Garner

1933

Brokers Tip

Don Meade

1932

Burgoo King

Basil James

1931

Twenty Grand

Charle Kurtsinger

1930

Gallant Fox  

Earl Sande

1929

Clyde Van Dusen

Linus McAtee

1928

Reigh Count

Charle Lang

1927

Whiskery

Linus McAtee

1926

Bubbling Over

Albert Johnson

1925

Flying Ebony

Earl Sande

1924

Black Gold

John D. Mooney

1923

Zev

Earl Sande

1922

Morvich

Albert Johnson

1921

Behave Yourself

Charles Thompson

1920

Paul Jones

Ted Rice

1919

Sir Barton  

John Loftus

1918

Exterminator

William Knapp

1917

Omar Khayyam

Charles Borel

1916

George Smith

John Loftus

1915

Regret

Joe Notter

1914

Old Rosebud

John McCabe

1913

Donerail

Roscoe Goose

1912

Worth

Carroll Hugh Shilling

1911

Meridian

George Archibald

1910

Donau

Robert Herbert

1909

Wintergreen

Vincent Powers

1908

Stone Street

Arthur Pickens

1907

Pink Star

Andy Minder

1906

Sir Huon

Roscoe Troxler

1905

Agile

Jack Martin

1904

Elwood

Frank Prior

1903

Judge Himes

Harold Booker

1902

Alan-a-Dale

Jimmy Winkfield

1901

His Eminence

Jimmy Winkfield

1900

Lieut. Gibson

Jimmy Boland

1899

Manuel

Fred Taral

1898

Plaudit

Willie Simms

1897

Typhoon II

Buttons Garner

1896

Ben Brush

Willie Simms

1895

Halma

Soup Perkins

1894

Chant

Frank Goodale

1893

Lookout

Eddie Kunze

1892

Azra

Alonzo Clayton

1891

Kingman

Isaac Murphy

1890

Riley

Isaac Murphy

1889

Spokane

Thomas Kiley

1888

Macbeth II

George Covington

1887

Montrose

Isaac Lewis

1886

Ben Ali

Paul Duffy

1885

Joe Cotton

Erkine Henderson

1884

Buchanan

Isaac Murphy

1883

Leonatus

William Donohue

1882

Apollo

Babe Hurd

1881

Hindoo

James McLaughlin

1880

Fonso

George Garret Lewis

1879

Lord Murphy

Charlie Shauer

1878

Day Star

Jimmy Carter

1877

Baden-Baden

William Walker

1876

Vagrant

Bobby Swim

1875

Aristides

Oliver Lewis