New! Fillable Brackets

Fillable PDF Tournament Brackets

Edit Your Brackets!

Poster Size Brackets

Poster Sized Tournament Brackets
Visit Our Store

Football Square Scratch-Offs

Football Scratch Cards
Football Scratch-Off Cards

Large Football Squares

Large Football Squares
Poster Size Football Squares

 

Past Preakness Stakes Winners


Below is a list of all past winners(horses and jockeys) of the Preakness Stakes, dating back to the very first race in 1873. We also have a list of the Past Kentucky Derby Winners and Past Belmont Stakes Winners!



Year

Horse

Jockey

2019

War of Will

Tyler Gaffalione

2018

Justify

Mike Smith

2017

Cloud Computing

Javier Castellano

2016

Exaggerator

Kent Desormeaux

2015

American Pharoah

Victor Espinoza

2014

California Chrome

Victor Espinoza

2013

Oxbow

Gary Stevens

2012

I'll Have Another

Mario Gutierrez

2011

Shackleford

Jesus Castanon

2010

Lookin At Lucky

Martin Garcia

2009

Rachel Alexandra

Calvin Borel

2008

Big Brown

Kent Desormeaux

2007

Curlin

Robby Albarado

2006

Bernardini

Javier Castellano

2005

Afleet Alex

Jeremy Rose

2004

Smarty Jones

Stewart Elliott

2003

Funny Cide

Jose Santos

2002

War Emblem

Victor Espinoza

2001

Point Given

Gary Stevens

2000

Red Bullet

Jerry Bailey

1999

Charismatic

Chris Antley

1998

Real Quiet

Kent Desormeaux

1997

Silver Charm

Gary Stevens

1996

Louis Quatorze

Pat Day

1995

Timber Country

Pat Day

1994

Tabasco Cat

Pat Day

1993

Prairie Bayou

Mike Smith

1992

Pine Bluff

Chris McCarron

1991

Hansel

Jerry Bailey

1990

Summer Squall

Pat Day

1989

Sunday Silence

Pat Valenzuela

1988

Risen Star

Ed Delahoussaye

1987

Alysheba

Chris McCarron

1986

Snow Chief

Alex Solis

1985

Tank's Prospect

Pat Day

1984

Gate Dancer

Angel Cordero

1983

Deputed Testamony

Donald Miller, Jr.

1982

Aloma's Ruler

Jack Kaenel

1981

Pleasant Colony

Jorge Velasquez

1980

Codex

Angel Cordero

1979

Spectacular Bid

Ronnie Franklin

1978

Affirmed

Steve Cauthen

1977

Seattle Slew

Jean Cruguet

1976

Elocutionist

John Lively

1975

Master Derby

Darrel McHargue

1974

Little Current

Miguel A. Rivera

1973

Secretariat

Ron Turcotte

1972

Bee Bee Bee

Eldon Nelson

1971

Canonero II

Gustavo Avila

1970

Personality

Eddie Belmonte

1969

Majestic Prince

Bill Hartack

1968

Forward Pass

Ismael Valenzuela

1967

Damascus

Bill Shoemaker

1966

Kauai King

Don Brumfield

1965

Tom Rolfe

Ron Turcotte

1964

Northern Dancer

Bill Hartack

1963

Candy Spots

Bill Shoemaker

1962

Greek Money

John L. Rotz

1961

Carry Back

Johnny Sellers

1960

Bally Ache

Bobby Ussery

1959

Royal Orbit

William Harmatz

1958

Tim Tam

Ismael Valenzuela

1957

Bold Ruler

Eddie Arcaro

1956

Fabius

Bill Hartack

1955

Nashua

Eddie Arcaro

1954

Hasty Road

John H. Adams

1953

Native Dancer

Eric Guerin

1952

Blue Man

Conn McCreary

1951

Bold

Eddie Arcaro

1950

Hill Prince

Eddie Arcaro

1949

Capot

Ted Atkinson

1948

Citation

Eddie Arcaro

1947

Faultless

Douglas Dodson

1946

Assault

Warren Mehrtens

1945

Polynesian

Wayne D. Wright

1944

Pensive

Conn McCreary

1943

Count Fleet

Johnny Longden

1942

Alsab

Basil James

1941

Whirlaway

Eddie Arcaro

1940

Bimelech

Fred A. Smith

1939

Challedon

George Seabo

1938

Dauber

Maurice Peters

1937

War Admiral

Charley Kurtsinger

1936

Bold Venture

George Woolf

1935

Omaha

Willie Saunders

1934

High Quest

Robert Jones

1933

Head Play

Charley Kurtsinger

1932

Burgoo King

Eugene James

1931

Mate

George Ellis

1930

Gallant Fox

Earl Sande

1929

Dr. Freeland

Louis Schaefer

1928

Victorian

Raymond Workman

1927

Bostonian

Whitey Abel

1926

Display

John Maiben

1925

Coventry

Clarence Kummer

1924

Nellie Morse

John Merimee

1923

Vigil

Benny Marinelli

1922

Pillory

Louis Morris

1921

Broomspun

Frank Coltiletti

1920

Man o' War

Clarence Kummer

1919

Sir Barton

Johnny Loftus

1918

War Cloud

Johnny Loftus

1918

Jack Hare, Jr.

Charles Peak

1917

Kalitan

Everett Haynes

1916

Damrosch

Linus McAtee

1915

Rhine Maiden

Douglas Hoffman

1914

Holiday

Andy Schuttinger

1913

Buskin

James Butwell

1912

Colonel Holloway

Clarence Turner

1911

Watervale

Eddie Dugan

1910

Layminster

Roy Estep

1909

Effendi

Willie Doyle

1908

Royal Tourist

Eddie Dugan

1907

Don Enrique

George Mountain

1906

Whimsical

Walter Miller

1905

Cairngorm

Willie Davis

1904

Bryn Mawr

Gene Hildebrand

1903

Flocarline

William Gannon

1902

Old England

L. Jackson

1901

The Parader

F. Landry

1900

Hindus

Henry Spencer

1899

Half Time

Richard Clawson

1898

Sly Fox

Willie Simms

1897

Paul Kauvar

T. Thorpe

1896

Margrave

Henry Griffin

1895

Belmar

Fred Taral

1894

Assignee

Fred Taral

1893

No Race

No Race

1892

No Race

No Race

1891

No Race

No Race

1890

Montague

Willie Martin

1889

Buddhist

George Anderson

1888

Refund

Fred Littlefield

1887

Dunboyne

William Donohue

1886

The Bard

S. Fisher

1885

Tecumseh

Jim McLaughlin

1884

Knight of Ellerslie

S. Fisher

1883

Jacobus

George Barbee

1882

Vanguard

Tom Costello

1881

Saunterer

Tom Costello

1880

Grenada

Lloyd Hughes

1879

Harold

Lloyd Hughes

1878

Duke of Magenta

C. Holloway

1877

Cloverbrook

C. Holloway

1876

Shirley

George Barbee

1875

Tom Ochiltree

Lloyd Hughes

1874

Culpepper

William Donohue

1873

Survivor

George Barbee